46 movies · 90.4 hours · 1,507 confusable pairs

CoM2-Bench

Grounding Confusable Movie Moments

Can a model find the moment a sentence describes
in a 2‑hour movie when another differs by one detail?

Dong-Hee Kim1*, Seonwoo Choi1*, Changbeen Kim1, Juyeon Ko2, Youngju Choi2, Il Hyeon Mun2, Hyunwoo J. Kim3, Donghyun Kim1

1Korea University 2KT 3KAIST
*Equal contribution

Paper 🤗 Dataset Code (soon) BibTeX
Explore

Overview

Characters, locations, and actions recur throughout a movie, so many of its moments differ only in a single detail. Grounding such a moment in a full-length movie requires resolving that detail rather than matching what it shares with other moments, and existing temporal grounding benchmarks rarely test this.

Benchmark

CoM2-Bench

3,014 human-verified queries in 46 full movies, organized as confusable pairs that share three attributes and differ in one. PairSuccess counts a pair only when both moments are grounded.

Diagnosis

Retrieval is the bottleneck

In a retrieve-then-localize pipeline, the retriever often picks a moment's confusable partner, because its choice follows the content the two share rather than the detail that tells them apart.

Method

Agentic Window Search

A training-free agent that Decomposes the query, Inspects candidate windows sub-query by sub-query, and Expands a window when evidence is cut off, raising mIoU from 18.5 to 26.8.

Two moments in Dumb and Dumber, about 43 minutes apart. Both show Lloyd and Harry walking together; one is on a snowy street at night, the other on a desert highway.
In Dumb and Dumber, two moments about 43 minutes apart share subject, motion and interaction, and differ only in the setting.

CoM2-Bench

46full-length movies
90.4 hof video
1,507confusable pairs
3,014verified queries
60.2 savg. moment
35.3 minavg. gap within a pair

Each pair refers to two temporally distant moments in the same movie. The two queries are written in parallel, so only the distinguishing detail separates them. Each query is grounded on its own over the full movie, without its partner as a contrast.

BenchmarkScope (avg. min)Avg. target (s)# QueriesConfusable momentsAttribute contrastPair metricVideo access
Charades-STAclip (0.51)8.13,720✗✗✗✓
QVHighlightsclip (2.50)24.61,542✗✗✗✓
MomentSeekerlong video (20.03)12.81,800✗✗✗✓
CoMET-Benchlong video (33.81)6.92,789✗✗✗✓
MADfull movie (110.77)4.172,000△✗✗✗
CoM2-Bench (Ours)full movie (117.8)60.23,014✓✓✓✓

Confusable moments: ✓ deliberately constructed and verified, △ present but not controlled. Video access: raw frames can be evaluated; CoM2-Bench videos come from ALLVB.

Construction pipeline: subtitle-anchored clip segmentation, event-level attribute generation, and confusable query pair generation.
Construction: subtitle-anchored clip segmentation, event-level attribute generation, and confusable pair generation with Gemini 3.1 Pro, followed by human verification with blind cross-review and adjudication.
Ground-truth moments are spread across the whole movie; each of the first nine deciles holds about 9 to 13 percent of queries.
GT position
Paired moments are 35.3 minutes apart on average, median 29.7 minutes.
Gap within a pair
Moments last 60.2 seconds on average, median 42.5 seconds.
Moment duration
Queries are 14.9 words long on average.
Query length

Where does grounding break?

We analyze Movie RAG, a retrieve-then-localize pipeline: a retriever picks a 180-second chunk, and a localizer (TimeLens2) predicts the moment inside it.

25.8 → 77.3

R@1@0.3 when TimeLens2 is given the oracle chunk instead of the retrieved one (mIoU 18.5 → 53.8). An oracle localizer on the retrieved chunk reaches only 31.0 mIoU, so retrieval, not localization, limits grounding.

34.8 → 43.2

R@1@0.7 when the oracle chunk is also extended by oracle expansion: an upper-bound diagnostic showing that fixed chunks cut events at their edges.

Chance-adjusted accuracy of three retrievers drops sharply when the alternative is the confusable partner rather than a random chunk.
Every retriever loses much of its discrimination against the paired confusable moment.
Scatter of retrieval margins under the original query versus a shared-content query; most picks are decided by shared content.
Shared content decides most retrieval picks.

Agentic Window Search

AWS sits between the retriever and the localizer, both unchanged. Instead of one similarity score for the whole query, it checks each part of the query against candidate windows.

Movie RAG retrieves a top-1 chunk and localizes; AWS instead runs cascaded inspection with expansion and selection over the top-K chunks, using character memory.
1

Decompose

Split the query into attribute-level sub-queries, so the distinguishing detail is checked on its own.

2

Inspect

Check top-ranked windows in retrieval order and accept a window only when every sub-query holds. Named characters are matched with a character memory built from the movie's dialogue.

3

Expand

When evidence is cut off at a window edge, extend the window within a fixed budget before deciding.

Trace Explorer

Real traces of AWS (Qwen3.6-27B verifier with character memory) on 24 curated pairs. Sub-queries and the verifier's notes are verbatim from the run; its decisions EMIT, REJECT and EXPAND are shown as accept, reject and expand. A trace ends with the window AWS selects; the unchanged localizer then predicts the final interval inside it, which is not shown here.

Gold chunk recovered: the retriever's top-1 was wrong, and AWS selected the gold chunk (the chunk covering the most of the ground truth). Window expanded: AWS extended a window. Picked the partner: AWS selected the confusable partner's moment. A pair can carry several tags, and each query shows its own outcome.

Loading traces…

Results

Holding Movie RAG's retriever and localizer fixed, AWS raises every metric without any training.

ModelP@0.3P@0.5P@0.7R@1@0.3R@1@0.5R@1@0.7mIoU
VideoChat-T0.00.00.00.10.00.00.0
Time-R10.00.00.00.10.00.00.0
UniTime0.50.10.06.03.92.14.8
UniversalVTG5.82.71.222.114.68.716.3
TimeLens0.00.00.00.40.30.10.3
TimeLens21.10.80.310.06.93.97.4
Movie RAG7.14.12.025.819.112.218.5
Movie RAG + AWS (4B)10.66.43.031.323.615.122.5
Movie RAG + AWS (27B)15.08.83.737.028.217.926.8

P@θ is PairSuccess@θ: the percentage of pairs whose two queries are both grounded with IoU ≥ θ. Adding a reranker or a fine-tuned retriever before AWS reaches 28.2 and 30.6 mIoU.

Dataset

Annotations are on the Hugging Face Hub under CC BY 4.0. Videos and subtitles are not redistributed: obtain them from ALLVB under its terms and match them by movie title.

from datasets import load_dataset
ds = load_dataset("queez0405/CoM2-Bench", split="test")

BibTeX

@article{kim2026grounding,
  title   = {Grounding Confusable Movie Moments},
  author  = {Kim, Dong-Hee and Choi, Seonwoo and Kim, Changbeen and Ko, Juyeon and
             Choi, Youngju and Mun, Il Hyeon and Kim, Hyunwoo J. and Kim, Donghyun},
  journal = {arXiv preprint arXiv:2610.23910},
  year    = {2026}
}